Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / NCN Management Company IV, LLC

NCN Management Company IV, LLC

Institutional venture firmNashville, TNnashvillecapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of NCN

One of 2 advisers that share nashvillecapital.com; the firm is NCN. NCN Management Company Pf, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 2 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Nashville, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3810 BEDFORD AVENUE, SUITE 110, Nashville, TN, 37215adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
615-454-3950adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$78.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Nashville Capital Network (Sole Member), E
business phone
615-454-3950adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
NCN Qp Fund IV, LPFeeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$58.0M
Mar 4, 2024
123$54.6M
of $70.0M
Apr 14, 2022
NCN Fund IV, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$19.3M
Mar 4, 2024
63$77.3M
of $80.0M
Aug 17, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
35 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
HLM Management Co., LLC 2 shared · recurringLifeforce Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGreat Oaks Management Company LLC 1 shared · one timeCanaan Partners 1 shared · one timeLong River Capital Management II LLC 1 shared · one timeGrandBanks Capital 1 shared · one timeDFJ Growth 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTritium Partners 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeRC Capital 1 shared · one timeOrei Advisors LP 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeGreenridge Growth Partners 1 shared · one timeFTV Capital 1 shared · one timeArctaris Impact Investors 1 shared · one timeCresta Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one time5th Century Partners 1 shared · one timeCarnelian Energy Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeKamerra Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeRally Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBlueprint Local LLC 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeLAS Olas Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSamsara Biocapital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeRice Park Capital 1 shared · one timePlural Uk Management 1 shared · one time4x4 Capital 1 shared · one timeUnless Management LP 1 shared · one timeNavimed Capital Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeDN Capital (US), Inc 1 shared · one timeMcwhorter Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. May 25, 2022
    Nashville Capital Network first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. May 25, 2022
    NCN Fund IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Nashville Capital Network (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,000,000
  3. May 25, 2022
    NCN Qp Fund IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Nashville Capital Network (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,605,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-05-25Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-04Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-05-25Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone615-454-3950Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone615-454-3950Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNashville, TNMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNashville, TNMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3810 BEDFORD AVENUE, SUITE 110, Nashville, TN, 37215Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3810 BEDFORD AVENUE, SUITE 110, Nashville, TN, 37215Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$78.8MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$77.3MMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://nashvillecapital.com/Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://nashvillecapital.com/Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)