DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Mountaingate Management Co., LLC
Mountaingate Management Co., LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.90bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-12
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 12, 2019 to Dec 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $905Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $905Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $905Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $905Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $905M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Office address
- 1225 17TH STREET, SUITE 2575, Denver, CO, 80202
- Business phone
- (303) 390-5001
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
46 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to advance lower middle market founder-owned companies into industry leaders, by investing in companies and management teams with potential to dramatically scale through a combination of organic growth and a customer-focused add-on acquisition strategy.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 10, unknown 33, platform 7
- period
- to 2026-06-10, from 2025-10-31, undated holdings 37, dated observations 25
- window
- last 2026-06-10, first 2025-10-31
- control
- control 11, unknown 39
- companies
- 46
- geography
- count 1, share 0.022, value MN
- investments
- 50
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 12
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 3, 2026 add ons 7, platforms 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 10, platforms 7, add ons per platform 1.43
- sector known for
- 8
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.13, value business services, examples Accellent, Armadillo, Aspen Marketing Services, Damotech, count 1, share 0.022, value industrial services, examples Convergint Technologies, count 1, share 0.022, value industrial manufacturing, examples Inventus Power
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 4, entity id 800b96f8-ba0a-4ef4-8b14-462d4d1bbffe, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 6104dc58-1daa-40d5-b123-427983546d58, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 7fecd83e-398f-4d8d-a027-46dbe76191ab
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.087, value advertising marketing, examples Armadillo, Aspen Marketing Services, adMixt, EverConnect, count 2, share 0.043, value engineering services, examples Accellent, Damotech, count 1, share 0.022, value security fire life safety systems, examples Convergint Technologies, count 1, share 0.022, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Inventus Power
46 companies on the graph (12 transactions); most in business services (6); 7 platforms and 10 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountaingate Capital Fund II, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $378M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Mountaingate Capital Fund Ii-A, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $131M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Mountaingate Capital Fund Ii-Ff, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $34.1M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| KRG Capital Fund V, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $165M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| KRG Capital Fund V-A, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $82.3M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| KRG Capital Fund IV, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $53.8M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| KRG Capital Fund Iv-A, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $27.0M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| KRG Capital Fund V (ff), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.1M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| KRG Capital Fund IV (PA), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.4M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| KRG Capital Fund IV (ff), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Dec 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Mountaingate Fund III | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
36 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- Bennett Thompson · Co-Founder and Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Bennett Thompson · Co-Founder and Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (10)
- Bambi Howard · Travel Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bennett Randolph Thompson · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bennett Randolph Thompson · Filing Adviser Member · since Mar 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Bruce Layton Rogers · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Eunice Sue Cho · Filing Adviser Member · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Stew Fisher · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Stewart Andrew Fisher · Filing Adviser Member · since Mar 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sue Cho · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Trent Sisson · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Trenton James Sisson · Filing Adviser Member · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- Brandon Hall · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jay Royston · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Will Benton · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Will Benton · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (7)
- Corbin Barnds · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Corbin Barnds · Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Hall Lamar · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ian Woon · Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Ian Woon · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Max Vincent · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Trace Baker · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (6)
- Ashlyn Bailey · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dylan Wells · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kasey Costa · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Madeline Peckham · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Michael Sacia · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Mikayla Devin · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- Amanda Ray Calender · Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Amanda Ray Calender · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bruce Layton Rogers · Filing Adviser Member; Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Cullen Hoene · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Liz Hicks · Office and Accounting Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sarah Rickenbacker · VP of Office Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- Michelle Ross · Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Colton Jacob King · Filing Adviser Member · Mar 1, 2015 to Aug 18, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
50 relationships, 7 platforms, 10 add-ons
Transactions
13 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | RevPartners | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | RevPartners | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | adMixt | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | adMixt | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | SightX | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Platform acquisition | UpSwell Marketing | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | ReDem | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Growth investment | The Harvest Group, LLC | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Ad Advance | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Majority investment | Damotech | Seller (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | Armadillo | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Oct 31, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | EverConnect | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
| Oct 31, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | EverConnect | Sponsor (confirmed) | mountaingate.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
14 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- Atlantic-Pacific Capital, Inc. 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
Lenders (5)
- Main Street Capital 1 shared · one time · last Oct 31, 2025
- Capital Southwest Corporation 1 shared · one time · last Oct 31, 2025
- Twin Brook Capital Partners 1 shared · one time · last Mar 31, 2026
- Main Street Capital 1 shared · one time · last Oct 31, 2025
- Capital Southwest Corporation 1 shared · one time · last Oct 31, 2025
Financial advisers (2)
- PALAZZO 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 1, 2026
- BrightTower 1 shared · one time · last Mar 31, 2026
Legal advisers (5)
- Vinson & Elkins LLP 4 shared · strong · last Jun 10, 2026
- Morrison & Foerster LLP 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 31, 2025
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP 1 shared · one time · last Mar 10, 2026
- Kutak Rock 1 shared · one time · last Mar 10, 2026
- WilmerHale 1 shared · one time · last Mar 31, 2026
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation in KRG Capital Fund IV, LP $10.9M apfc.org
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Capital Exits Investment in Relevate Health
- Sep 16, 2026Walker Sands Acquires RevPartners to Expand RevOps and GTM Engineering Capabilities
- Sep 16, 2026Interluxe Group Acquires adMixt to Expand Performance Marketing Capabilities
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Portfolio Company Rep Data Acquires SightX to Deliver High-Speed, End-to-End Research Workflows With Built-In Response Quality
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Capital Partners With UpSwell Marketing to Accelerate Performance Driven Growth
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Portfolio Company Rep Data Acquires ReDem to Deliver End-to-End Survey Data Quality
- Sep 16, 2026Harvest Group Announces Growth Investment from Mountaingate Capital
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Portfolio Company Podean, the largest independent, global marketplace-focused agency, reinforces its leadership with the acquisition of Ad Advance
- Sep 16, 2026Mountaingate Capital Sells Majority Interest in Damotech
- Sep 16, 2026Bond Acquires Armadillo – A Leading UK Relationship Marketing Agency
- Sep 16, 2026Ignite Visibility Partners with Leading Marketing Technology Services Provider EverConnect to Deepen Lead Generation, Home Services, and Healthcare Capabilities
- Mar 31, 2026Mountaingate Capital Partners With UpSwell Marketing to Accelerate Performance‑Driven Growth
- Mar 31, 2026Mountaingate Management Co., LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 10, 2026Harvest Group Announces Growth Investment from Mountaingate Capital
- Feb 12, 2019Mountaingate Management Co., LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Mountaingate Management Co., LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…