DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Maple Vc Management LLC
Maple Vc Management LLC
Institutional venture firm · probableMenlo Park, CAmaplevc.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Maple VC
One of 4 advisers that share maplevc.com; the firm is Maple VC. Maple Vc LLC, Maple 2 Vc LLC, Maple Vc 3 LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $131M across 7 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3175 HANOVER STREET, Menlo Park, CA, 94304adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-854-4400adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://MAPLEVC.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $131Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-854-4400adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple SPV-C2, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $52.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 4606 | $7.7M of $7.7M | Aug 23, 2024 |
| Maple SPV C, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $19.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $4.0M of $4.0M | Feb 12, 2024 |
| Maple Spv-A LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $681,573 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $665,000 of $665,000 | Apr 26, 2022 |
| Maple Spv-N LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $193,267 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $545,000 of $545,000 | Jun 2, 2022 |
| Maple 2 Vc, L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $16.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 98 | $16.5M of $16.5M | Dec 1, 2021 |
| Maple 3 Vc, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $38.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 95 | $0 of $45.0M | Dec 13, 2022 |
| Maple Vc Partners LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
39 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Construct Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringGolden Ventures 2 shared · recurringHabitat Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAlter Management LLC 1 shared · one timeBoldstart Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeCarte Verte Management LLC 1 shared · one timeCNK Equity Partners I, LLC 1 shared · one timeVamosventures Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeSJW Investments, LLC 1 shared · one timeMassive Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeMighty Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeDenver Angels 1 shared · one timeCybernetix Ventures 1 shared · one timePortfolia Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one time6th Man Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeHypersphere Capital Management LP 1 shared · one timeWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one time14peaks Capital Ag 1 shared · one timeSpark Growth Ventures 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeFusion Fund Silicon Valley LLC 1 shared · one timeB Capital Group 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one timeNotation Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRackhouse Venture Management LP 1 shared · one timeThursday Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeMana Ventures 1 shared · one timeAvalanche Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeY Combinator 1 shared · one timePillar Companies Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMCJ Venture Management 1 shared · one timeBain Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Champion Hill Labs, LLC 1 shared · one timeA-Star Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeEthos Manager LLC 1 shared · one timeFlybridge Capital Partners 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Apr 1, 2025Maple Vc Management LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $131M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources