Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh

E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh

Institutional venture firmHamburgheadline.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Headline

One of 6 advisers that share headline.com; the firm is Headline. Headline Management Gmbh, E.ventures Management VI, LLC, E.ventures Management, LLC, Headline Growth Management, LLC, Headline Management VII, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $704M across 4 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Hamburg, Germanyadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
HOPFENMARKT 33, Hamburg, 20457adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
49-30 46724977 0adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$704Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
49-30 46724977 0adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
E.ventures VI Gmbh & Co. KgFundunknownUnknown$269M
Mar 27, 2024
28unknownunknown
E.ventures Europe V Gmbh & Co. KgFundunknownUnknown$264M
Mar 27, 2024
15unknownunknown
E.ventures Fonds 2 Gmbh & Co. KgFundunknownUnknown$98.0M
Mar 27, 2024
7unknownunknown
E.ventures Co-Invest I Gmbh & Co. KgSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$72.8M
Mar 27, 2024
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
AIR Street Capital II LP 2 shared · recurringChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 1Great Oaks Management Company LLC 2 shared · recurringNelstone Ventures Advisors 2 shared · recurringHOF Capital 2 shared · recurringAvenir Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringLerer Hippeau Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringValor Growth Management LLC 2 shared · recurringHV Capital 1 shared · one timeSignal Peak Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeArcher Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeWarburg Pincus LLC 1 shared · one timeSpeedinvest Gmbh 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeAlpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeCogito Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeIgnition Partners 1 shared · one timeBalderton Capital 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeEmergence Equity Management, Inc 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeIlluminate Financial 1 shared · one timeThree-Sixty Health Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeConstruct Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeValor Equity Partners 1 shared · one time83North 1 shared · one timeDistributed Ventures 1 shared · one timeAT One Ventures Opco, LLC 1 shared · one timeDCVC 1 shared · one timeTenoneten 1 shared · one timeWebb Investment Network Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeProduct Hunt, Inc. 1 shared · one timeAnsa Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeThrive Ventures, Ltd. 1 shared · one timeLeap Global Partners 1 shared · one timeHastings Equity Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeRevolution 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    Andreas Johan Haug (Ceo) no longer on Schedule A of E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    E.ventures Co-Invest I Gmbh & Co. Kg first reported on Form ADV by E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,350,261
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    E.ventures VI Gmbh & Co. Kg first reported on Form ADV by E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $598,149,803
  5. Mar 31, 2022
    E.ventures Europe V Gmbh & Co. Kg first reported on Form ADV by E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $277,171,353
  6. Mar 31, 2022
    E.ventures Fonds 2 Gmbh & Co. Kg first reported on Form ADV by E.ventures Managementgesellschaft Mbh (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $152,603,245
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $704M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-31Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone49-30 46724977 0Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHamburg, GermanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressHOPFENMARKT 33, Hamburg, 20457Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$704MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.Headline.COMMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)